JEAN MARC SELVA A.F.C.

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

FILMOGRAPHY


Feature Films


THE RED SCARF
Feature film by Mohammed Lyounsi. Prod : Medina Films, Morocco

SAND FLAKES
Feature film by Mohamed Minkhar. Prod : Tizilkad production

THE KING’S NECKLACE
Feature film by Henri Joseph Kumba Bidibi. Prod : Adélaïde. 35 mm. Cast : Hélène de Fougerolles

BHOPAL, A PRAYER FOR RAIN
Feature film by ravi Kumar. Prod : Rising Star. 35 mm. Cast : Martin Sheen, Misha Barton, Kal Penn

THE VANISHING POINT (CE QUE MES YEUX ONT VU)
Feature film by Laurent de Bartillat. Prod : BVNG. Cast : Sylvie Testud, Jean Pierre Marielle, James Thierrée

UNNI
Feature Film by Murali Nair. Prod : Patou Films. Super 16

HIDDEN LOVE
Feature Film by Allessandro Capone. (As 2nd Unit DP). Prod : Tarantula. Cast : Isabelle Huppert, Greta Scacchi. 35 mm

 

Tv Films


CHAMHAROUCH
TV movie 90’ by Ahmed Baidou. Prod : La Strada SNRT Morocco

EL HARRAZ
TV series. 30 x 30’ by Abdelhai Laraki. Prod : SNRT Morocco / Casablanca Films Productions

M’Mé TAJA
TV series. 5 x 45’ by Abdelhai Laraki. Prod : SNRT Morocco / A2L Productions

ROMY SCHNEIDER
TV movie by Torsten Fischer. As 2nd unit DoP. Prod : Orange Films

 

Short Films


FILS
Short film by Subarna Thapa. 30’. Arri Alexa Camera. Prod : Full Dawa

MAUVAISE TÊTE
Short film by Camille Vidal Naquet. Prod : Utopies. (as camera operator)

ET POURQUOI PAS BLANCHE NEIGE PENDANT QU’ON Y EST ?
Short film by Joël Olivier. Prod Les films du Cygne. 35mm

THE TURKEY
Short film by Anna Albelo. Prod : Local Films / Canal +. 35mm

LA DÉPANNEUSE
Short film by Dominique Aru. Prod : Avallon Films. Super 16

PLAY THE GAME
Short film by Stéphane Barbato. Prod: Master Image Productions. 20 min, 35mm.
- Best cinematography award at « IFCT » 2007 festival, Los Angeles
- Audience award at « Festival des 24 courts du Mans »
- Best director and jury special awards at festival « Vymmédia » 2005
- Best director award at « Effets Stars » festival. 2005

L'ALEXANDROPHAGIE
Sort Film film by Sylvain Gillet. Prod: Viridiana. 30 min, 35 mm
Cinemascope. - Official selection at Clermont-Ferrand short film festival. 2002

COMMENT J'AI MARCHÉ SUR LA LUNE
Short Film by Samuel Jadok. Prod: Butterfly. 20 min, 35 mm.
- Gras Savoye Award at festival de Cannes 2004.
- Grand Jury Award at festival « Itinérances » in Alès (March 2004)
- Humour Award at festival de Saint-Affrique (July 2003)
- Young Audience Award at « Oise short film festival » de L’Isle-Adam (September 2003)

LACRYMA CHRISTINE
Short Film by Sylvain Gillet. Prod: Barbacha. 15 min, 35 mm

LA VÉRITÉ SUR ARIANE
Short Film by Jean Paul Guyon. Prod: GREC. 15 min, Super 16 mm, Black and White

LES PIEDS DANS LE SOMBRE
Short Film by Franck Richard. Prod: Viridiana. 30 min, 35 mm

BIENVENUE
Short Film by Anna de Palma. Prod: La Compagnie des Images. 20 min, Super 16. France 2

STAND BY
Short Film by Dominique Aru. Prod: Viridiana, 8 min, Super 16 mm

J'ARRÊTE PAS D'ARRÊTER
Short Film by Pierre Junières. Prod: Polygone Films. 20 min, Super 16
- Best film award at festival de Mesnil le Roi

EUROLAND
Short Film by Laurent Paty. Prod: Abribus. 8 min, 35 mm

RENDEZ-VOUS AUX ABESSES
Short Film by Patrice Girard. Prod: Les Films à Fleur de peau. 3 min, 16 mm

CE QUE J' AI VU
Short Film by Xavier Ameller. Prod: Les Films à Fleur de Peau. 2001. 16mm
- 2nd best film award at festival de Digne 2001

COMME UNE FÉE
Short Film by Xavier Ameller. 5 min

À L'OMBRE
Short Film by Xavier Ameller. 5 min, Super 8 / 35 mm

PEAUX DE LAPINS
Short Film by Mike Baudoncq. Prod: Les Films à Fleur de peau. 15 min, 16 mm

LA PAUSE
Short Film by Nadia Aghaï. Beta SP. 5 min

LA PANNE
Short Film by Serge Salicetti. Prod: La Cathode. Beta SP. 20 min

MATCH
Short Film by Yahn Jeannot. Prod: Les Films à Fleur de Peau. 5 min, 35 mm

LE CAP DE BONNE ESPÉRANCE
Short Film by Laurent Paty. Prod: Les Films à Fleur de Peau. 11 min, 35 mm

PREMIER SIÈCLE DE CINÉMA
Short Film in black and white. Prod: Education Nationale. 3 x épisodes of 5 min, 16 mm

DOMUS AMICA
Short Film by François Lecauchois. Betacam SP. 4 min

FISH
Short Film by Mohamed Larkeche. Prod: Cooper Union (New York). 15 min, 16 mm B / W

OXALIS
Short Film by Philip Matteaccioli. Prod: Hart Films. B / W. 4 min, 16 mm

PARENTHÈSES
Short Film by Philip Matteaccioli. Prod: Les Films en Hiver. 10 min, 35 mm

LE TEMPS DES GALOCHES
Short Film by Philip Matteaccioli. Prod: Films Reynier. 9 min, 16 mm
- 1st prize award at festival de Saintes 1994
- Special mention at festival du "Cinéma du réel" in Paris 1993

 

Music Videos


VINZ LE MARIACHI : « MÉLANIE LAURENT »
Dir : Estelle Chauvin

LILLY SANDU : « JUMP »
Dir : Stéphane Lionardo. Prod : BR Films

FONKY FAMILY : « MARGINALE MUSIQUE »
Dir : Guillaume and Fred. Prod : Wanda

NOLWENN LEROY : « OHWO »
Dir : Julien Trousselier. Prod : Wanda

113 : « ON SAIT L'FAIRE »
Dir : Guillaume and Fred. Prod : Wanda

DAVE : « LE MEILLEUR DE MES SOUVENIRS »
Dir : Béatrice Leterrier. Prod : Wanda

SOL EN SI 2005 : « FOYALE » Yannick NOAH, ZAZIE, MC SOLAAR, TETE
Dir : Julien Trousselier. Prod : Wanda

MATTHIEU HORLA: « MA TÊTE COMMENCE À TOURNER »
Dir : Stéphane Lionardo. Prod: Bullring

ENR : « MONTRE-MOI TON BILLET »
Official Soccer World Cup Video, 2002. Dir: Stéphane Lionardo. Prod: Bullring

ALPHA BLONDY : «WARI »
Di r : Stéphane Lionardo. Prod: Bullring

KERY JAMES : « Y'A PAS D'COULEUR »
Dir : Stéphane Lionardo. Prod: Bullring

CORALIE CLEMENT : « L'OMBRE ET LA LUMIÈRE »
Dir : Hervé Mimran. Prod: Canailles

DISIZ LAPESTE ET BUSTA FLEX : « VOLTE FLOW »
Dir : Stéphane Lionardo. Prod: Bullring Prods

M1: « ELECTRONIC FUNK »
Serving as both DP and Director. Prod: C4

LORD KOSSITY ET JACKY BROWN : « GLADIATOR »
Dir : Stéphane Lionardo. Prod: Bullring Prods

MELGROOVE : « ALLEZ VIENS / COME TO PARTY »
Dir : Prentice Smith. Prod: Secteur A Images

JALANE / DISIZ LAPESTE : B.O. DU FILM « TAXI 2 »
Dir Stéphane Lionardo. Prod: Bullring

KUTA : « SILVER SHADE »
Dir : Stéphane Lionardo. Prod: Bullring

 

Commercials


BURN, ENERGY DRINK
Director : Ghislain Devaulx. Prod : ShowSon

ZAOZA
Dir : Eric Boutry Prod : Sonacom

BISPHENOL A
Dir : Cind et Brechet Prod : Fastprod

BOUYGUES TELECOM : "SUPPORTERS" (with Bixente Lizarazu)
Prod : Wanda

FREE : "LA CONTRACTUELLE"
Dir : Marc Gibaja. Prod: Wanda

EASY PICKINS
Dir : Ric Di Ianni. Prod: House Films (New York)

RICHMOND BANK. (2 spots)
Dir : Steve Weil. Prod: House Films (New York)

PARFUMS SALVADOR DALI
Dir : André Legenne. Prod: Audiofocus

BETADINE COSMETICS
Dir : David Johnson. Prod: Signature (New York)

BIOVIMER COSMETIQUES
Dir : Didier Torselli. Prod: Long Courrier

FLATOTEL INTERNATIONAL
Dir : Didier Torselli. Prod: Long Courrier

KÄRCHER
Dir : Hung Ton Quok. Prod: TQH

EAU DE JOUVENCE (Jean d' Aveze)
Dir : Hung Ton Quok. Prod: TQH

 

Documentaries


UNE MAISON, UN ARTISTE : JOSÉPHINE BAKER
52’ by Marie Christine Gambard. Prod : A Prime Group

COCTEAU, JE RESTE AVEC VOUS
70’ by Arnaud Xainte. Prod : Illegitime Defense / France 5 / Cine-Cinema

BANANIA !
52’ by Eric Bitoun. Prod : Skopia Films

DEBAUVE ET GALLAIS
52’ de Eric Bitoun. Prod : Skopia Films

MARTINE MONTEIL
52’ by Marie Christine Gambard. Prod : Ladybirds / Cherie 25

UNE MAISON, UN ARTISTE : EDIT PIAF
52’ by Marie Christine Gambard. Prod : A Prime Group

L’HISTOIRE FONDANTE DU CHOCOLAT MENIER
52’ by Eric Bitoun. Prod : Skopia Films / Stylia

LES PETITS MÉDIATEURS
52’ by Agnès Holo. Prod : Skopia Films

LES JAMBES DE SAINT PIERRE
52’ by Dominique Roland. Prod : Marmita Films

YVETTE CEPEDA, UNE CUBAINE A PARIS
52’ by Dominique Roland. Prod : CDA Enghien

UNE MAISON, UN ECRIVAIN : FREDERIC DARD
52’ by Marie Christine Gambard. Prod : A Prime / La 5

UNE MAISON UN ÉCRIVAIN : GEORGES SIMENON
52’ by Marie Christine Gambard. Prod : A Prime / La 5

ROBES DE STARS
52’ by Marie Christine Gambard. Prod : Elephant et Cie / Direct Star

LOI DU TALION
by Marie Christine Gambard. Prod : CFRT / KTO

ALEXANDRE KOJEVE
52’ by Bertina Henrichs. Prod : Atopic

MINI SKIRT, IN SHORT !
52’ by Marie Christine Gambard. Prod : Crescendo Films / ARTE

METROPOLIS, ELIA TROJANOV
6’ by Joachim Haupt. Prod : Parnass Films / ARTE

PIERRE BOULEZ, LE GESTE MUSICAL
52’ by Marie Christine Gambard. Prod : Docside / ARTE

10 MINUTES WITH THE PRESIDENT : THE SANS PAPIERS STORY
90’ de Santorri Chamley. Prod : BBC

ALONG THE THREAD
52’ by Hélène Martini. Prod : Sésame Films

FASZINATION WOLKENKRATZER
26’ by Sabine Pollmeier & Joachim Haupt. Prod : Parnass Films / ARTE

VAL DE REUIL
52’ by Philip Koenig. Prod : Antoine martin. France 3

ACQUA IN BOCCA
90’ by Pascale Thirode. Prod : Atopic. France 3

ETTORE SCOLA, UNE PENSEE GRAPHIQUE
18’ by Dominique Roland. Prod : CDA

METROPOLIS, SEBASTIAO SALGADO « GENESIS »
de Joachim Haupt. Prod : Parnass Films / ARTE

WINGS OF MADNESS
60’ docu-drama by Brian Breger. HD Varicam. Prod : PBS (USA), TV Globo (Brésil), La 5 (France)

DAVE : « LE MEILLEUR DE MES SOUVENIRS »
Dir : Béatrice Leterrier. Prod : Wanda

LE CHANT MYSTÉRIEUX DU SILENCE
52’ by Régis Ghezelbasch. Prod : RGP France / Sony BMG Music

LE SCÉNARIO CONJUGAL
52’ by Dominique Delattre. Prod : La Cathode

LE HÉRON DES ANDES
26' by Pablo Ruiz. Prod: La Cathode/France 3. (shot in Colombia)

ENQUÊTE D' IDENTITÉ
52' by Mohamed Larkeche. Prod: Y.N. Prods / France3 / Planète Câble.

SAMSON FRANÇOIS, L’ENCHANTEUR DU PIANO
52' by Christian Girier. Prod: Son pour Son / ARTE

BCEOM INDONESIE
26' by Joseph Sorba, 16 mm. Prod: CVP. Shot in Indonésia. (As sound recordist)

100 ANS DE SYNDICALISME ET LE CINÉMA
26' by Pablo Ruiz. Super 16 mm. Prod: Idéa

CLAUDE LELOUCH, RÉALISATEUR
26'. Serving as both DP and Director. Prod: TF1 Vidéo

LA TEUTE
26' Docu-drama by Gabriel Gonnet. Prod: La Cathode / Education Nationale

L' HOMO-ENARCHICUS EXISTE-T-IL ENCORE? (50th anniversary of ENA)
52' by Anne Gaillard. Prod: Omnia Vidéo / France 3

 

Industrial and corporate films


More than a hundred references such as : BNP, SOCIETE GENERALE, FRANCE TELECOM, DIOR, CHANEL, ZAOZA, BIOCRITT, TOUPRET, EIFFEL CONSTRUCTION METALLIQUE, BOUYGUES, ASTRAL, AUTOROUTES PARIS/RHEIN/RHONE, C.M.G., MINISTERE DES TRANSPORTS, O.T.U.A., USINOR-SACILOR, C3F, P.A.B, EDF, HENKEL, CETIM, BCEOM, CLAAS, MATMUT, BRITISH WATER COMPANIES, ALCATEL, LOCABAIL BANK, MAZDA-WONDER, CASA-FIESTA, ACIERIES D'IMPHY, PEUGEOT-POLYMATIC, LAFARGE, ITALGENCO, TRANSNUCLEAIRE, EXIDE BATTERIES, CIM BETON, SOLLAC, L'AGENCE DE MANNEQUINS, SECOURS POPULAIRE FRANÇAIS, COMMISSARIAT A L'ENERGIE ATOMIQUE, CIM BETON, and many others...

 

Miscellaneous


* Five years experience in New York

* Taught at ESRA film school (Ecole Supérieure de Réalisation Audiovisuelle - Paris)

* Taught lighting techniques at Namibian Broadcasting Corporation (National Namibian TV)

* Taught lighting techniques at Chambre of Commerce of Paris - Gobelins, Ecole de l'image

* Experienced with shoots in foreign countries : USA, Colombia, Indonesia, India, England, Sapin, Italy, Austria...)

* Fluent in English, good in German

 

Education


* SHOOTING IN 35 MM / NATIONAL FILM SCHOOL, « LOUIS LUMIERE NATIONAL FILM SCHOOL»
Workshop. 1994

* LIGHT DESIGN AND CONCEPT / INSTITUT NATIONAL DE L’AUDIOVISUEL
Workshop 1991

* FILM LIGHTING WORKSHOP / MAINE FILM WORKSHOPS, U.S.A.
Workshop taught by Adam Holender, A.S.C. 1992

* FILM LIGHTING BY HENRI ALEKAN / FRENCH CINEMATHEQUE
Two year course by Henry Alekan. 1986/1987

* "BRARD" COURSE / UNIVERSITY PARIS 7
Shooting techniques and camera technology by Pierre Brard, 1987

* DIRECTING THE 35 MM FILM / NATIONAL FILM SCHOOL, « LOUIS LUMIERE NATIONAL FILM SCHOOL»
Workshop. 1997

* SCRIPT WRITING FOR THE US AND EUROPE
Workshop at Canal + by Duncan Thompson. June 1996

* DEGREE IN CINEMA STUDIES. UNIVERSITY OF PROVENCE
1987. 3 years

* TELCIPRO FILM LABORATORIES
Internship : processing, printing, sensitometry, color timing, etc. June 1987

* CHEVEREAU CAMERAS
Internship : equipment maintenance and testing. October 1992